« Do liquor stores breed crime? | Main | 3-time loser to max 10 years on gun rap »

Friday, September 01, 2006

Chiefs-Rams: Ejections not reported?

If any fans were ejected from the Chiefs-Rams game last Saturday, proper procedures in reporting those arrests were not followed, the Kansas City police security chief at Arrowhead Stadium told me.

After the game, Sgt. Rick Sticken told me there had been no fan arrests and no ejections. And that's what I reported on this blog. But two readers who sat in Section 112 said they witnessed one or several women apparently being ejected.

"If someone was ejected, it wasn't documented properly," Sticken said. "This doesn't happen very often."

Even if a fan is asked to leave, then does so voluntarily, it counts as an ejection, he said. Sticken said he would talk to the commander of the security personnel involved and "make sure that everybody's aware that even an ejection needs to be recorded".

He repeated what he said last year - fans who have a problem - with other fans, or police, for that matter - should:

  • Contact a Chiefs security person and tell him or her you have a question/complaint that you would like passed on to police commanders at Arrowhead.
  • Call the  city's Office of Citizen Complaints, (816) 234-5005.

P.S. Reader bh owes me a pitcher of margarita's for predicting Sgt. Sticken wouldn't call me back on this! :)

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451b1b869e200d834e8909b69e2

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Chiefs-Rams: Ejections not reported?:

Comments

 
About KansasCity.com | Terms of Use & Privacy Statement | About the McClatchy Company | Copyright